Award Winner Archives

YearShelton Freedom Award WinnersHumanitarian Award WinnersAudie Murphy Award WinnersCSM John & Brenda Perry Award for Support to Military Families
2012Lieutenant Colonel James L. Walker
United States Army (Retired)
~Laura AyersThe Blue Star Mothers of Morgan County, Alabama
2011Col. Terry ThomasJoseph C. BongiovanniLt. Gen. Frank LibuttiCSM John & Brenda Perry
2010Joe FitzgeraldJames R. & Carol HendersonHomer H. Hickam, Jr.~
2009Michael D. ChristianSFC David R. CarneyCol. Leo Thorsness~
2008Beverly Walker~Joe Hooper (Posthumous)~
2007Barbara Kelly, Sally Smart & Nell Standridge (Friends of Delano Park)Marine in HuntsvilleRet. Col. John D. Harrill, Jr. & Maj. John D. Harrill III~
2006Judge David Breland~Capt. William H. Hogan, Jr.~
2005John Caddell~National Guard Spc. Michael Acquaviva~
2004Tennessee Valley Authority~Pat Tillman~
2003Vonetta Flowers~Eight Former POW's in Iraq; 1st Battalion, 7th Calvary, US Army; Joe Galloway~
2002Michael SpannTodd BeamerNew York City Police Dept.; Fire Dept. of New York City~
2001Christopher Bell~Ge. William P. Yarbrough & LST Crew~
2000Dean JonesFeed the Children FoundationCol. Ola C. Mize~
1999Mayor J. Gilmer BlackburnShannon WrightNavajo Code Talkers~
1998George LindseyGene StallingsMaster Sgt. Gary Ivan Gordon & Sgt. 1st Class Randall Shughart~
1997U.S. Rep. Tom BevillDr. John KirklinTuskegee Airmen~
1996Dr. Lloyd NixNational Center for Missing & Exploited ChildrenRhonda Cornum~
1995Barrett C. Shelton, Jr.United Service OrganizationGerald McRaney~
1994Dr. George HansberryDr. H.J. HeimlichChief Warrant Officer Michael Durant~
1993Lynn Fowler~Maj. Gen. Richard Burleson~
1992Edna Earle Eich~J.R. Thompson~
1991Naomi H. Griffith~Sgt. Herbert Motes Davis~
1990Gov. Albert P. Brewer~Frank Reed~
1989Col. Jerry Sage~Educator Marva Collins~
1988Mayor Bill J. Dukes~Paul "Bear" Bryant~
1987Bobby Joe Smith~Vietnam POW Charles Plumb~
1986Jimmy Smith~Challenger Crew~
1985H. Maynard Layman~All Vietnam Veterans~
1984U.S. Rep. Ronnie Flippo~Adm. Donald Whitmire~
1983U.S. Sen. Howell Heflin~Col. Charles Scott~
1982Henry Eugene "Red" Ervin~Sen. Strom Thurmond~
1981Barrett C. Shelton, Sr.~Jeremiah Denton~
1980~~Gen. Alexander Haig~
1979~~Jesse Owens~
1978~~Sen. John Sparkman & Late Sen. James Allen~
1977~~Gen. Omar Bradley~
1976~~Rep. Bob Jones~
1975~~Barrett C. Shelton~
1974~~Astronaut John Young~
1973~~Gov. George C. Wallace~
1972~~Johnny Cash~
1971~~Family of Audie Murphy~